Accounting and Tax Club.co.za Q&A
You have one Capital Gains Tax lifeline

It’ll give you secrets most businesses will never know and help you avoid paying crippling taxes every single year.

Click here to get your lifeline today
 

"Do I need to pay Vat on my insurance claim?"

A vendor's vehicle was hijacked. The agreement with the insurance company provides for a 10% basic excess and a 10% hi-jack excess. Total claim : R100 000, 10% Basic excess : R 10 000, 10% Hijack excess : R 10 000, Due by insurance company : R 80 000, In terms of Section 8(8) Vat output will be accounted for on the proceeds received from the insurance company i.e. R80 000. Will the two excess amounts paid by the vendor to the insurance company include Vat input which the vendor will be able to claim back? Should Vat input be allowed? Will an agreement of loss suffice or should the vendor request Vat invoices from the insurance company?

Added to
  • Input tax
  • Insurance claim
  • Hijack
  • Output tax
  • Insurer
  • Excess

Lenell Hattingh
 Expert  Lenell Hattingh asked on 14 Feb. 2013

 

1 answer

Vote answer I appreciate this answer [0] I am unhappy with this answer [0]
Dee Bezuidenhout
 Expert Dee Bezuidenhout answered question on 18 Feb. 2013
Although the insured is entitled to a claim of R100 000, he receives only R80 000 because of the two excesses. In terms of section 8(8) of the Vat Act, he must declare output tax of R9 825 (R80 000 x 14/114) on the payment received from the insurer. The insured does not pay the excess to the insurer and there is no input tax claim.



Other questions about Input tax

 


RSS Facebook Share the experience
Accounting and Tax Club.co.za

Topics
  • Accounting
  • Allowances and deductions
  • Audit/Assessment
  • Capital gains tax
  • Dividends
  • Donations Tax
  • Exports and imports
  • Fringe benefits
  • Input tax
  • Provisional tax
  • Sars
  • Tax basics
  • Tax invoices
  • Tax returns
  • Vat basics
  • Vat registrations
  • Vat return
Premium Services
  • Company Registration
  • Objections
  • PAYE
  • Trusts
  • Turnover Tax
  • UIF
  • Wear and Tear
TOP ANSWERS 2016
Our company has purchased a business from another party and has paid an amount of goodwill for the business. Our...[read more]
Published on 08 Feb. 2016 2 answers
When claiming input VAT on the purchase of fixed property, are you required to deduct the portion of land on which the...[read more]
Published on 22 Mar. 2016 1 answer
One of our Employees will use her own vehicle for business travel. The company pay fuel in full. What Rand rate / km...[read more]
Published on 22 Feb. 2016 2 answers
A client is going to service aircraft which is to a non-resident. The services will be in SA however the non-resident...[read more]
Published on 18 Mar. 2016 1 answer
We have a client that is an auctioneer and a VAT vendor. They sell animals (farms) on behalf of the seller via an...[read more]
Published on 04 Mar. 2016 2 answers
I am doing payroll in my company, some of the managers gets airtime on a monthly basis (Manually, NB#It does not show on...[read more]
Published on 08 Feb. 2016 2 answers
Video Archive Video club

Your library of Free eReports
View full library
What do I do if i disagree with SARS assessment?

Section 42 of the Tax Administration Act says you have the right to object to SARS in these 8 situations...Download your 
FREE report now