Accounting and Tax Club.co.za Q&A
Here’s why Gail doesn’t spend R10 000 a month on bookkeeping fees

Gail is a GP who’s just opened her own private practice. Because she’s trying to save money on admin costs, she is doing her books herself. She thinks: “How hard can it be?” The answer: “It’s very hard unless you’ve got the right tools at your fingertips!”

Find out what tool Gail is using here...
 

"CASH BASIS vs INVOICE BASIS"

My client - sole proprietor's turnover is under R5mil. can she declare her income on the cash basis? Do I have to register her as cash basis or can we accept that she's on a cash basis. She is a industrial psychologist - writing reports for the road accident fund - these cases can take up to 9 months before she receives her money.

Added to
  • Vat basics
  • Voluntary vat registration

MERTZ
 User  MERTZ asked on 12 Jun. 2013

 

1 answer

Vote answer I appreciate this answer [0] I am unhappy with this answer [0]
Kallie Van Der Merwe
 Expert Kallie Van Der Merwe answered question on 18 Jun. 2013
Section 15 of the VAT Act provides the default position with regard accounting of VAT and provides that every vendor shall account for VAT on the invoice basis unless provided otherwise.

A vendor must apply in writing to SARS before being allowed to apply the payments basis (i.e. the cash basis), which, if approved, will only apply from a future tax period as specified by SARS. (Section 15(2) refers).

In terms of section 15(2)(b) of the VAT Act, the payments basis is only available to vendors who are natural persons (or partnerships consisting only of natural persons) whose total taxable supplies at the end of a tax period have not exceeded R2.5 million in the previous 12 months, and are not likely to exceed R2.5 million in the next 12 months. The payment basis is also available to certain other entities, none of which are relevant in this instance.

If the vendor is already registered on the invoice basis, and assuming she qualiies to be registered on the payment basis, the vendor can apply to change the basis of accounting by completing form VAT 117 (available from the SARS website www.sars.gov.za).

If your client’s total taxable income exceeds R2.5 million in a 12 month period, she will not be entitled to account for VAT on the payments basis.



Other questions about Vat basics

 


RSS Facebook Share the experience
Accounting and Tax Club.co.za

Topics
  • Accounting
  • Allowances and deductions
  • Audit/Assessment
  • Capital gains tax
  • Dividends
  • Donations Tax
  • Exports and imports
  • Fringe benefits
  • Input tax
  • Provisional tax
  • Sars
  • Tax basics
  • Tax invoices
  • Tax returns
  • Vat basics
  • Vat registrations
  • Vat return
Premium Services
  • Company Registration
  • Objections
  • PAYE
  • Trusts
  • Turnover Tax
  • UIF
  • Wear and Tear
TOP ANSWERS 2016
If a property was purchased in 2007 and over the year converted into a short term commercial. Is it possible to claim...[read more]
Published on 30 May. 2016 1 answer
company " A" IS NOT VAT REGISTERED is a pty ltd small business RENTS ITS OWN PROPERTY this company buys plastic...[read more]
Published on 15 Jun. 2016 1 answer
Good day I need to get a vat No now that i am starting to make R50-000. I do have orders For R34-000 will they give me...[read more]
Published on 05 May. 2016 1 answer
Can one claim input VAT on an employee/member of CC's medical expenses? Including optometrist and dentist bills?[read more]
Published on 03 Jun. 2016 3 answers
We imported goods from Zambia and paid the invoices. However, the Zambian company then issued us with debit notes...[read more]
Published on 20 Jun. 2016 1 answer
Client expect an insurance claim pay-out for fire damage on farm for damage on residence on farm (R1m) and field...[read more]
Published on 10 May. 2016 1 answer
Video Archive Video club

Your library of Free eReports
View full library
SARS Tax Tables 2016/2017 Download


Simply click download for your FREE SARS Tax Tables 2016/2017 to ensure you calculate your tax correctly.